+65 98508490
MBFC Tower 3 | Singapore
sales@berlinbestinvest.com

Disclaimer & PDPA

Personal Data Protection Act 2012

Berlin Best Invest takes a serious approach to playing its part in complying to the Singapore government’s ‘Personal Data Protection Act 2012’ or “PDPA”. This Act has come into effect as of 2 January 2013. We aim to keep ourselves in line with the government’s initiative of achieving a outstanding standard in the enforcement of data protection laws to regulate the flow of personal data amongst organisations in Singapore.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

What is Personal Data Protection Act?

The PDPA establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

The PDPA provides for the establishment of a national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. The DNC Registry allows individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes from organisations.

Some parts of the content above on PDPA are extracted from:
https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/legislation-and-guidelines/overview

Readers may visit the government’s PDPC website for detail information and updates.

You may contact our Personal Data Protection Officer by email at info@berlinbestinvest.com for any enquiry.

1. Terms & Conditions

This website is owned and controlled by Berlin Best Invest. If you use this website you agree to the terms and conditions set out below. Berlin Best Invest is the brand name and belong to Global Collection Singapore Holding.

2. Copyright Notice

This website is owned and controlled by Berlin Best Invest. Unless otherwise noted, all information featured on the Berlin Best Invest website, (whether text or images), is protected by copyrights and trademarks, and is owned or licensed by Berlin Best Invest. You may not download, display or print any part of the content except to your own computer for your personal use and not for business purposes. You must not change frame or inline (mirror) any of the content of our website

3. Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Berlin Best Invest harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorney’s fees, arising from and related to your use of the Site.

4. Contact Details

Please note that you are not required to provide any personal information to use this website. However, if you provide your contact details (name, address, telephone and fax number and e-mail address) these details will be used to provide any services which you have requested.

By entering your contact details you agree that we may also use them for the following purposes:

To incorporate into the Berlin Best Invest database.
To provide aggregate statistical information which may include personal information.
To provide you with information about our services.
Your contact details may be changed in the following way: [Details] You may at any time request us to remove your details from our computer data base or instruct us not to use the personal information which you have provided to us for any of the above purposes by notifying us by e-mail.

5. Interruption

Berlin Best Invest will not be responsible and will not accept any liability whatsoever for any viruses which may infect your computer by reason of your use of or downloading of applications (including .exe applications) from this website.

6. Disclaimer

Whilst reasonable care is taken to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate, we cannot guarantee its accuracy and we reserve the right to change the information on this website (including these terms and conditions) at any time without notice. You must check these terms and conditions for changes each time you intend to use this website.

Berlin Best Invest provides this website on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this website or the content contained on it (including any text, graphics, advertisements, measurements, links or other item) and disclaims all such representations and warranties. Opinions expressed on this website are not statements of fact. In addition, neither we nor any other contributor to this website make any representation or give any warranty, condition, undertaking or term either express or implied as to the condition, quality, performance, accuracy, suitability, fitness for purpose, completeness, or freedom from viruses of the content contained on this website or that such content will be accurate, up to date, uninterrupted or error free.

 

 

We may use cookies and collect data. We collect data over ADROLL.

We have prepared this Privacy Notice to explain how, why, and when we collect data from you to provide targeted advertising services for our clients.

Please note that this Privacy Notice does not apply to data that we collect when you visit the AdRoll website at www.adroll.com. To learn what data we collect when you visit our website, please visit the AdRoll Website Privacy Notice.

1. About AdRoll’s Services

AdRoll provides targeted advertising services for our advertiser clients (“Advertisers”). When you visit a website operated by an Advertiser or a third party site where we could serve an ad to you, we may collect some or all of the data described in the AdRoll Service Privacy Notice. Our platform uses that data as well as other data described below to help Advertisers provide ads to you that are more relevant to you.

For example, if you visit an Advertiser’s website and shop for running shoes, our Platform (or another platform we work with) may later serve you with targeted ads for the Advertiser’s brand of running shoes as you browse the internet or through other channels, such as emails.

2. What data we collect and how we use it

We may collect the following categories of information for the purposes explained below.

3. Data Sharing

We may disclose information about you:

We also share hashed email addresses (or other identifiers associated with those hashes), technical data that we collect about your browsing habits and your device (such as data relating to our cookies, tracking pixels and similar technologies) with other advertising companies in the digital advertising ecosystem. This enables them and us to better target ads to you.

Finally, we may disclose aggregated, anonymized information with other third parties.

4. Cookies and related technologies

The AdRoll platform uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies to provide our services for Advertisers. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. They enable us to identify your device when you move between different websites and applications, so that we can serve targeted advertising to you.

Specifically, the AdRoll cookie we serve through the AdRoll platform for this purpose is named “__adroll”. We may also drop an additional AdRoll opt-out cookie if you opt-out as described below. We may also drop cookies from our Advertising Partners for the purposes described above. The Advertising Partner cookies dropped vary by Advertiser implementation.

5. Your choices and opting-out

We recognize how important your online privacy is to you, so we offer the following options for controlling the targeted ads you receive and how we use your data:

Opting out will not prevent you from seeing ads, but those ads will likely be less relevant because they won’t be tailored to your interests. The ads might, for instance, be randomly generated or based on the web page you are visiting.

Some internet browsers allow users to send a “Do Not Track” signal to websites they visit. We do not respond to this signal.

In addition, if you are located in the European Economic Area you may also have the right to access, correct or update some of the information we hold about you. You can also request that we delete your information. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at delight@adroll.com. Please note that in many cases, we hold identifiable information only on behalf of our Advertiser clients, and we may instead direct you to contact them.

6. Data retention

We retain the identifiable data we collect directly for targeting purposes for 13 months, after which time we employ measures to de-identify the data by removing unique identifiers and truncating associated IP addresses.

Identifiable data collected for other purposes is held no longer than necessary for our business purposes or to meet legal requirements.

7. Security

We apply technical, administrative and organizational security measures to protect the data we collect against accidental or unlawful destruction and loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against other unlawful forms of processing.

8. International transfers

We may transfer the information we collect about you to countries other than the country where we originally collected it for the purposes of storage and processing of data and operating our services. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as your country. However, when we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Notice and take steps, where necessary, to ensure that international transfers comply with applicable laws. For example, if we transfer your information from the European Economic Area to a country outside it, such as the United States, we will seek to take additional steps such as entering into EU compliant data transfer agreements with the data importer where necessary.

9. Changes to this Privacy Notice

Changes to this Privacy Notice will be posted on this page. If we make a material change to our privacy practices, we will provide notice on the site or by other means as appropriate.

10. Contact us about questions or concerns

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, you can contact delight@adroll.com.