Personal Data Protection Act 2012

Berlin Best Invest takes a serious approach to playing its part in complying to the Singapore government’s ‘Personal Data Protection Act 2012’ or “PDPA”. This Act has come into effect as of 2 January 2013. We aim to keep ourselves in line with the government’s initiative of achieving a outstanding standard in the enforcement of data protection laws to regulate the flow of personal data amongst organisations in Singapore.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

What is Personal Data Protection Act?

The PDPA establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

The PDPA provides for the establishment of a national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. The DNC Registry allows individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes from organisations.

Some parts of the content above on PDPA are extracted from:
https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/legislation-and-guidelines/overview

Readers may visit the government’s PDPC website for detail information and updates.

You may contact our Personal Data Protection Officer by email at info@berlinbestinvest.com for any enquiry.

 

1. Terms & Conditions

This website is owned and controlled by Berlin Best Invest. If you use this website you agree to the terms and conditions set out below. Berlin Best Invest is the brand name and belong to Global Collection Singapore Holding.

2. Copyright Notice

This website is owned and controlled by Berlin Best Invest. Unless otherwise noted, all information featured on the Berlin Best Invest website, (whether text or images), is protected by copyrights and trademarks, and is owned or licensed by Berlin Best Invest. You may not download, display or print any part of the content except to your own computer for your personal use and not for business purposes. You must not change frame or inline (mirror) any of the content of our website

3. Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Berlin Best Invest harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorney’s fees, arising from and related to your use of the Site.

4. Contact Details

Please note that you are not required to provide any personal information to use this website. However, if you provide your contact details (name, address, telephone and fax number and e-mail address) these details will be used to provide any services which you have requested.

By entering your contact details you agree that we may also use them for the following purposes:

To incorporate into the Berlin Best Invest database.
To provide aggregate statistical information which may include personal information.
To provide you with information about our services.
Your contact details may be changed in the following way: [Details] You may at any time request us to remove your details from our computer data base or instruct us not to use the personal information which you have provided to us for any of the above purposes by notifying us by e-mail.

5. Interruption

Berlin Best Invest will not be responsible and will not accept any liability whatsoever for any viruses which may infect your computer by reason of your use of or downloading of applications (including .exe applications) from this website.

6. Disclaimer

Whilst reasonable care is taken to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate, we cannot guarantee its accuracy and we reserve the right to change the information on this website (including these terms and conditions) at any time without notice. You must check these terms and conditions for changes each time you intend to use this website.

Berlin Best Invest provides this website on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this website or the content contained on it (including any text, graphics, advertisements, measurements, links or other item) and disclaims all such representations and warranties. Opinions expressed on this website are not statements of fact. In addition, neither we nor any other contributor to this website make any representation or give any warranty, condition, undertaking or term either express or implied as to the condition, quality, performance, accuracy, suitability, fitness for purpose, completeness, or freedom from viruses of the content contained on this website or that such content will be accurate, up to date, uninterrupted or error free.